Housing Cost Burden by State in 2026: Where Housing Takes the Largest Share of Income

Housing Cost Burden by State in 2026: Where Housing Takes the Largest Share of Income

Housing cost burden measures the relationship between housing costs and household income. A 30% threshold is a widely used convention for identifying housing-cost burden, while the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey table used for this analysis specifically reports housing units with housing costs over 30% of household income. A second category identifies housing costs over 50%.

Using the Census Bureau’s B25140 “Over 30 Percent” measure, California has the highest calculated housing-cost-burden rate among the 50 states, at about 40.7%. West Virginia has the lowest rate at about 21.0%. The comparable national rate is about 31.5%.

The ranking uses the 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, Table B25140, because that is the latest completed ACS 1-year dataset available for this comparison. The Census Bureau had not established a release date for the 2025 ACS 1-year estimates as of August 2026.

Housing Cost Burden by State: 2024 ACS Ranking

The table below ranks the 50 states by the share of occupied housing units with a calculated housing-cost ratio over 30%. The additional columns show the corresponding rates for homeowners and renters, along with the share above the 50% severe-burden threshold.

RankStateOverall Over 30%Homeowners Over 30%Renters Over 30%Severe Over 50%
1California40.7%30.7%53.8%20.5%
2Florida38.3%28.8%59.7%19.0%
3Hawaii37.7%28.8%53.1%18.0%
4Nevada37.1%25.2%55.8%18.2%
5New York36.7%26.5%49.4%19.5%
6New Jersey35.0%26.8%50.0%16.4%
7Rhode Island34.9%27.5%48.4%16.6%
8Massachusetts34.3%25.5%49.7%16.5%
9Connecticut33.9%25.2%52.0%16.0%
10Oregon33.6%24.3%50.3%15.8%
11Colorado33.4%25.1%50.1%15.1%
12Texas32.8%22.6%50.7%15.3%
13Washington32.4%23.4%48.2%14.7%
14Georgia31.0%21.6%50.9%14.9%
15Arizona30.9%22.2%50.2%14.2%
16Maryland30.9%22.5%49.5%14.6%
17Louisiana30.0%20.8%52.3%15.3%
18Illinois29.3%21.5%46.6%14.3%
19North Carolina29.2%19.7%49.5%13.5%
20New Hampshire29.2%23.0%46.5%13.3%
21Vermont29.2%23.6%45.5%13.3%
22Virginia28.7%20.2%47.2%13.1%
23Utah28.2%20.8%45.9%12.0%
24Montana27.6%22.1%40.6%11.5%
25Delaware27.5%20.6%48.0%12.2%
26South Carolina27.3%19.2%50.7%13.0%
27Tennessee27.2%17.8%47.7%12.2%
28Nebraska27.1%19.0%44.2%12.0%
29Pennsylvania27.0%18.6%47.4%13.2%
30Idaho26.8%19.8%45.9%12.0%
31Maine26.8%19.6%47.8%12.4%
32Oklahoma26.7%18.4%44.1%12.2%
33Mississippi26.6%18.6%48.5%12.9%
34New Mexico26.6%19.1%46.3%13.2%
35Michigan26.4%18.9%48.9%12.8%
36Minnesota26.4%19.2%45.5%11.8%
37Wyoming26.3%21.5%39.7%11.7%
38Ohio26.2%17.6%45.7%12.4%
39Alaska25.8%19.8%39.0%11.6%
40Missouri25.5%18.0%43.0%11.8%
41Wisconsin25.5%17.8%42.7%11.5%
42Alabama25.5%18.2%45.8%12.5%
43Indiana25.1%16.9%46.4%11.5%
44Arkansas24.8%16.6%43.6%11.1%
45Kentucky24.8%16.9%43.6%11.7%
46Kansas24.6%17.5%40.9%11.1%
47South Dakota23.5%16.9%38.9%9.3%
48Iowa23.2%16.5%41.3%10.4%
49North Dakota21.5%14.3%33.6%9.3%
50West Virginia21.0%14.5%44.9%10.5%

Washington, D.C. is shown separately because it is not a state. Its overall rate was approximately 35.9%, with a homeowner rate of 23.1%, renter rate of 45.2%, and severe-burden rate of 18.5%.

These are ACS point estimates. Small differences between neighboring states should not automatically be interpreted as statistically meaningful because ACS estimates have margins of error.

What Housing Cost Burden Means

Housing cost burden measures the relationship between reported housing costs and household income.

For this analysis, the primary Census category is over 30% of household income. A separate category identifies housing costs over 50%, which is used here to show severe housing-cost burden.

The distinction matters because some housing-affordability sources define burden as 30% or more, while the Census B25140 table used for this article specifically reports over 30 percent. Those definitions can produce different percentages even when they are based on similar underlying concepts.

The 30% threshold is a measurement convention, not an individual household affordability verdict. A household above the threshold is not necessarily unable to meet its other expenses, and a household below the threshold is not necessarily financially comfortable.

Housing cost burden should therefore be considered alongside other affordability measures, including home prices, rents, household income, mortgage costs, property taxes and insurance. Explore our Housing Affordability research for a broader look at how these factors interact.

Which States Have the Highest Housing Cost Burden?

Using the Census B25140 “Over 30 Percent” measure, California has the highest calculated rate among the 50 states at approximately 40.7%. Florida follows at 38.3%, and Hawaii is third at 37.7%.

Nevada and New York also exceed 36%.

At the other end of the ranking, West Virginia has the lowest overall rate at approximately 21.0%. North Dakota follows at 21.5%, while Iowa is at 23.2%.

The difference between the highest and lowest state rates is substantial. It should not, however, be interpreted as a complete ranking of overall housing affordability.

Housing-cost burden measures a specific relationship between housing costs and household income. It does not by itself measure home prices, rents, property taxes, insurance, transportation costs or other household expenses.

Renters and Homeowners Have Different Housing Cost Burden Rates

The 2024 ACS data show a substantial difference between renter and homeowner burden rates.

Nationally, approximately 49.6% of renters were above the 30% threshold, compared with approximately 22.4% of homeowners under the methodology used here.

The difference is visible across many states.

Florida’s renter burden rate was approximately 59.7%, compared with 28.8% for homeowners. Nevada’s renter rate was approximately 55.8%, compared with 25.2% for homeowners.

The difference does not mean that owning is automatically more affordable than renting for every household. Renters and homeowners have different housing arrangements, income patterns, financing structures and recurring expenses.

It does show that the share of renter-occupied units above the Census B25140 over-30-percent threshold was substantially higher than the corresponding homeowner share in the 2024 data.

Housing Cost Burden Among Homeowners

The homeowner calculation combines two B25140 categories:

  • owner-occupied units with a mortgage; and
  • owner-occupied units without a mortgage.

This distinction matters because homeowners with mortgage payments have a different recurring cost structure from homeowners who have no mortgage payment.

Across the 50 states, the homeowner burden rate ranges from approximately 14.3% in North Dakota to 30.7% in California.

California, Florida and Hawaii are among the states with the highest homeowner rates in this comparison.

The measure should not be interpreted as a ranking of mortgage affordability. B25140 measures the broader housing-cost relationship specified by the Census table rather than isolating mortgage payments alone.

Housing Cost Burden Among Renters

The renter calculation uses the B25140 category for renter-occupied housing units.

Florida has the highest renter burden rate in the comparison at approximately 59.7%, followed by Nevada at 55.8% and California at 53.8%.

North Dakota has the lowest renter rate at approximately 33.6%, followed by Wyoming at 39.7% and Alaska at 39.0%.

This separate renter measure is useful because an overall state percentage can conceal substantial differences between tenure groups.

For broader state-level housing and economic comparisons, see our U.S. States research.

Severe Housing Cost Burden

The Census table also reports housing units with housing costs over 50% of household income.

This article uses that category as its severe-burden measure.

California has the highest severe-burden rate among the states in this comparison at approximately 20.5%. New York follows at 19.5%, while Florida is at 19.0%.

North Dakota and South Dakota are both approximately 9.3%, while Iowa is approximately 10.4%.

The severe-burden measure adds useful context because two states can have similar overall rates above 30% while having different shares of households with housing costs above 50% of income.

Why Housing Cost Burden Is Not the Same as Home Prices

Housing cost burden and home prices answer different questions.

A home-price measure describes housing values or purchase prices. Housing cost burden measures the relationship between housing costs and household income.

A state can therefore have high home prices without every household having a high housing-cost ratio. Conversely, households in a lower-price housing market can still experience substantial burden when incomes are lower or other housing costs are significant.

The same distinction applies to rent.

Average rent measures rental prices. Housing cost burden examines how housing costs relate to the income of the households included in the measure.

That is why housing cost burden is best used alongside other measures such as home prices, rents, household income, mortgage costs, property taxes and insurance rather than as a replacement for them.

Why This 2026 Article Uses 2024 Data

The article’s publication year and its statistical comparison year are different.

This article is published in 2026, but the state comparison uses the 2024 ACS 1-Year Estimates.

The 2024 ACS 1-Year Estimates are the latest completed annual ACS dataset used for this comparison. As of August 2026, the Census Bureau had not established a release date for the 2025 ACS 1-year estimates.

Using one completed annual dataset means every state in this ranking is compared on the same measurement period. It also avoids mixing finalized 2024 state estimates with partial or differently timed 2025 information.

The 2024 figures should therefore be read as the latest completed annual ACS comparison used for this article, not as a claim that the underlying household conditions are unchanged in 2026.

Why Some Census Observations Are Excluded

B25140 contains a Not Calculated category.

These observations do not have a calculable housing-cost ratio under the Census table’s methodology. They are therefore excluded from the denominator when calculating the percentages presented in this article.

For the national data, the table reports:

  • 132,737,146 occupied housing units;
  • 14,312,958 owner units with a mortgage and housing costs over 30%;
  • 4,886,910 owner units without a mortgage and housing costs over 30%;
  • 21,310,632 renter units with housing costs over 30%;
  • separate not-calculated observations for each tenure category.

The national calculation therefore uses only occupied units for which the relevant housing-cost ratio can be calculated.

This treatment is important because dividing burdened units by every occupied housing unit would produce a different measure.

Methodology

The primary source is the U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, Detailed Table B25140, Housing Costs as a Percentage of Household Income in the Past 12 Months.

The analysis covers:

  • all 50 states;
  • Washington, D.C., reported separately;
  • owner-occupied units with a mortgage;
  • owner-occupied units without a mortgage;
  • renter-occupied units;
  • housing costs over 30%;
  • housing costs over 50%.

The primary ranking is based on the percentage of occupied housing units with a calculable housing-cost ratio above 30%.

The overall calculation is:

Units with housing costs over 30% ÷ occupied units with a calculable housing-cost ratio × 100

Observations classified as Not Calculated are excluded from the relevant denominator.

Owner and renter rates are calculated separately using the same principle.

The severe-burden rate uses the corresponding B25140 category for housing costs over 50%.

Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. The underlying ACS estimates also carry margins of error, so small differences between states should not automatically be treated as statistically meaningful.

Important Definition Note

This article uses the Census B25140 Over 30 Percent category. Other organizations may use 30% or more when defining housing-cost burden. Because the threshold definitions differ, percentages from different sources should not be compared without checking the underlying methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is housing cost burden?

Housing cost burden measures the relationship between housing costs and household income. This article uses the Census B25140 category for housing costs over 30% of household income.

What percentage of income is considered housing cost burden?

A 30% threshold is widely used as a housing-affordability convention. This article specifically uses the Census B25140 Over 30 Percent category.

Which state has the highest housing cost burden?

Using the Census B25140 “Over 30 Percent” measure, California has the highest calculated overall rate among the 50 states in the 2024 comparison, at approximately 40.7%.

Which state has the lowest housing cost burden?

West Virginia has the lowest calculated overall rate among the 50 states, at approximately 21.0%.

Are renters included?

Yes. B25140 separately reports renter-occupied housing units, and renter burden is included in the analysis.

Are homeowners included?

Yes. The analysis includes both homeowners with mortgages and homeowners without mortgages.

What is severe housing cost burden?

For this article, severe burden refers to the Census B25140 category for housing costs over 50% of household income.

Is housing cost burden the same as being unaffordable?

No. It is a standardized statistical measure, not an individual household affordability determination.

Is housing cost burden the same as home prices?

No. Home prices measure housing values or purchase prices. Housing cost burden measures housing costs relative to household income.

Why does the article use 2024 data in 2026?

The Census Bureau had not established the release date for the 2025 ACS 1-year estimates as of August 2026. The 2024 ACS 1-year estimates were therefore the latest completed annual dataset used for this comparison.

Why are “Not Calculated” observations excluded?

They do not have a calculable housing-cost ratio under the B25140 methodology. Including them in the denominator would change the measure.

Why might another website show a different housing-cost-burden percentage?

Definitions can differ. This article uses the Census B25140 Over 30 Percent category. Another source may use 30% or more, a different dataset, a different universe or a different denominator.

Does a high housing cost burden mean a state has the highest home prices?

No. Housing cost burden reflects both housing costs and household income. It is not a home-price ranking.

Conclusion

Housing cost burden provides a different way to examine housing affordability than home prices, rents or income alone.

Using the 2024 ACS B25140 data and the Census Over 30 Percent categories, approximately 31.5% of occupied U.S. housing units with a calculable housing-cost ratio were above the 30% threshold. The comparable rate was approximately 49.6% for renters and 22.4% for homeowners.

Among the 50 states, the overall rate ranged from approximately 40.7% in California to 21.0% in West Virginia.

Those differences provide useful information about the relationship between housing costs and household income, but they do not by themselves explain why the rates differ. Home prices, rents, income levels, mortgage costs, taxes, insurance and local housing-market conditions all affect the broader affordability picture.

For broader market context, see our U.S. Housing Markets research.

Sources

U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, Detailed Table B25140, Housing Costs as a Percentage of Household Income in the Past 12 Months.

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2026 Updates, including information concerning the 2025 ACS 1-Year Estimates release schedule.

Related Posts